Skip to Main Content

Trolleys: 2010

The 2010 South Canterbury Finance Collingwood Street Trolley Derby:
Saturday, 27 February

89 drivers registered to compete in 69 trolleys

Please Note:

Number Grades: Drivers Trolley Name Photo
12 Nippers: Bracken McKenzie Aircraft of Doom Aircraft of Doom
04 Rockets: Hans von Stuck Team Smith: 1936 Auto Union Team Smith: 1936 Auto Union
Monarchs: Hans von Stuck Team Smith: 1936 Auto Union
08 Rockets: Bernd Rosemeyer and Ellie Rosemeyer Team Smith: Auto Union Streamliner Team Smith: Auto Union Streamliner
Monarchs: Bernd Rosemeyer Team Smith: Auto Union Streamliner
23 Zoomers: Cassandra Cotton Barrelnater (SMAs) Barrelnater
2009 Winner: Zoomers
Kids' Design Challenge
20 Nippers: James Fleet Batman 09 (BBAs) (SMAs) Batman 09
10 Rockets: Turhan Djemal Berry Fast Berry Fast
Monarchs: Turhan Djemal Berry Fast
18 Sprinters: Jamie Honor Team Honor: Big Red Team Honor: Big Red
02 Rockets: Sir Henry [Tim] Birkin Team Smith: 1929 Blower Bentley (SMAs) Team Smith: 1929 blower bentley
Monarchs: Sir Henry [Tim] Birkin Team Smith: 1929 Blower Bentley
16 Rockets: Lincoln MacKenzie Team Laidlaw: Blue Bullet Team Laidlaw:  Blue Bullet
Monarchs: Lincoln MacKenzie Team Laidlaw: Blue Bullet
21 Rockets: David Lloyd Bluebird  Bluebird
Monarchs: David Lloyd Bluebird
85 Nippers: Kobi Furniss Broto (BBAs) (SMAs) Broto
Zoomers: Milan Healey Furniss Broto
50 Zoomers: ♀ Xan Twissell and and Aimee Bartlett Bug Eyed (BBAs) (SMAs) Bug Eyed
27 Rockets: Philip Harris Buoy Racer (BBAs) (SMAs) Buoy Racer
Monarchs: Philip Harris Buoy Racer
06 Rockets: Sharon [the Bugatti Queen] Smith Team Smith: Bugatti Team Smith: Bugatti
Monarchs: Sharon [the Bugatti Queen] Smith Team Smith: Bugatti
99 Nippers: Charlotte Allsopp Cinderella's Pumpkin Cinderella's Pumpkin
33 Zoomers: ♂ Riley Warrander Dragons Breath (BBAs) (SMAs) Dragons Breath
68 Nippers: Troy Newton Easy Rider (BBAs) Easy Rider
01 Rockets: Greg Shaw Team Laidlaw: Everyman Team Laidlaw: Everyman
Monarchs: Greg Shaw Team Laidlaw: Everyman
22 Rockets: ♀Sandy Edwards Fast Sandy (BBAs) Fast Sandy
Monarchs: ♀Sandy Edwards Fast Sandy
67 Zoomers: Karl Newton Fasty Nasty (BBAs) Fasty Nasty
03 Zoomers: Rebecca Fleet 156 Ferrari 156 Ferrari
11 Rockets: Joelene Whitfield Flying Bandanna Flying Bandanna
Monarchs: Joelene Whitfield Flying Bandanna
13 Rockets: Gene Kennedy Gravity Sux Gravity Sux
Monarchs: Carl Mead Gravity Sux
53 Nippers: Ricky Meffan The Green Machine The Green Machine
Sprinters: Allister Meffan The Green Machine
100 Zoomers: Karli Djemal Whitfield Hairy McScary (SMAs) Hairy McScary
42 Nippers: Louis Rowell Williams Heart of Gold 2.0 - Sub Ether Net (SMAs) Heart of Gold 2.0 - Sub Ether Net
2009 Winner: Nippers
Kids' Design Challenge
97 Sprinters: Corbin Blackbourn The Inferno Dragon Racer (SMAs)  The Inferno Dragon Racer
2009 Winner: Sprinters
Kids' Design Challenge
62 Sprinters: Jared Dacombe Team Dacombe Autofocus: JJ Racer (BBAs) JJ Racer
25 Nippers: Ellie Bovey-Brown KCB Special KCB Special
Sprinters: Morgan Frost KCB Special
82 Rockets: Jaeden Berkett Knight Rider (BBAs) (SMAs) Knight Rider
Monarchs: Jaeden Berkett Knight Rider
24 Sprinters: ♀Courtney Martin Kustom Kruza Kustom Kruza
95 Zoomers: ♂ Morgan Dacombe Team Dacombe Autofocus: Lightning Racer (BBAs) Team Dacombe Autofocus: Lightning Racer
69 Rockets: Craig Lines and Kendall Smart Liquid Fire Liquid Fire
Monarchs: Craig Lines Liquid Fire
19 Rockets: Shaun Honor Team Honor: Low Rider 2 Team Honor: Low Rider 2
30 Zoomers: Samantha Orlowski and Danielle Sara Mean Machine Mean Machine
51 Sprinters: Matty Cook Mercedes W196 Mercedes W196
96 Rockets: David and Ben Musk Musk (BBAs) (SMAs) Musk
Monarchs: Nathan Musk Musk
55 Zoomers: Dayman Ross My Ride (BBAs) (SMAs) My Ride
Monarchs: Richard Ross My Ride
32 Sprinters: Ashton Wastney Munro (SMAs) Munro
91 Sprinters: Tom Somerville and Blair Clough Nelson Intermediate School: N.I.S. 1 (BBAs) (SMAs) Nelson Intermediate School: N.I.S. 1
92 Sprinters: ♂ Jamie Kunzli and Cameron Marchbank Nelson Intermediate School: N.I.S. 2 (BBAs) (SMAs) Nelson Intermediate School: N.I.S. 2
31 Rockets: Frog Twissell No Tomorrow No Tomorrow
Monarchs: Frog or Hazel Twissell No Tomorrow
84 Rockets: Francis Lagrutta Novus 1 Novus 1
Monarchs: Francis Lagrutta Novus 1
05 Sprinters: Oliver Perks OJ Special OJ Special
46 Rockets: Bruce Stilwell Orca Orca
Monarchs: Bruce Stilwell Orca
71 Sprinters: Niko White Phat One (BBAs) Phat One
Monarchs: Dave White Phat One
72 Sprinters: Zak White Phat Two (BBAs) Phat Two
Monarchs: Selena Coombes Phat Two
88 Nippers: ♂ Ziv Buczinski PRO-1 PRO-1
07 Sprinters: Liam King-Turner Redrak Racer II Redrak Racer II
09 Rockets: Tim Bayley Redrak Racer III (SMAs) Redrak Racer III
Monarchs: Tim Bayley Redrak Racer III
52 Zoomers: Nicolas Ohlson Road Warrior (BBAs) (SMAs) Road Warrior
Monarchs: Shane Ohlson Road Warrior
48 Rockets: Matthew Rollo Rollo Racing 1 Rollo Racing 1
Monarchs: Matthew Rollo Rollo Racing 1
94 Rockets: Campbell Rollo Rollo Racing 2 Rollo Racing 2
Monarchs: Campbell Rollo Rollo Racing 2
74 Zoomers: Ronan Stilwell Ronan's Bullet Ronan's Bullet
26 Sprinters: Ishmael J. Burrough Runner (BBAs) (SMAs) Runner
17 Rockets: Rowan Turner Safari Spitfire (SMAs)  Safari Spitfire
Monarchs: Rowan Turner Safari Spitfire
73 Rockets: Aaron Jones The Seventy Three The Seventy Three
15 Rockets: Sam Laidlaw Team Laidlaw: Silver Ghost Team Laidlaw: Silver Ghost
Monarchs: Sam Laidlaw Team Laidlaw: Silver Ghost
37 Sprinters: Jack Silke Southern Express (BBAs) (SMAs) Southern Express
35 Rockets: Gordon Dacombe Team Dacombe Autofocus: Spirit of Burt Munro (SMAs) Spirit of Burt Munro
Monarchs: Gordon Dacombe Team Dacombe Autofocus: Spirit of Burt Munro
77 Rockets: Rory East and Joe Rae Team Nelson Cadet Unit: Stanton Red Lightning Stanton Red Lightning
Monarchs: Rory East Team Nelson Cadet Unit: Stanton Red Lightning
34 Rockets: Langdon Hill Nelson Labour:Streets Ahead (BBAs) (SMAs) Nelson Labour:Streets Ahead
Monarchs: Langdon Hill Nelson Labour:Streets Ahead
28 Sprinters: Harry Kelly-Tait The Tahunanui Heartbreaker The Tahunanui Heartbreaker
14 Rockets: Jimmy Matthews Team Laidlaw: Village Screamer Team Laidlaw: Village Screamer
Monarchs: Jimmy Matthews Team Laidlaw: Village Screamer
38 Sprinters: Jayden Terris Wizzer Wizzer
90 Rockets: Dave Frank The White Tornado (SMAs) The White Tornado
Monarchs: Dave Frank The White Tornado

SCF Challenge

Number Grades: Drivers Business Photo
107 Corporates: Toshie Boswell Bunnings

Monarchs: Toshie Boswell Bunnings
109 Corporates: ♀ Vronnie Groot Child Cancer

Child Cancer
Monarchs: ♀ Vronnie Groot Child Cancer
110 Corporates: PENDING02 Classic Hits

Classic Hits
Monarchs: PENDING02 Classic Hits
105 Corporates: Al Bowers Hamish Fletcher Lawyers

Hamish Fletcher Lawyers
Monarchs: Al Bowers Hamish Fletcher Lawyers
104 Corporates: Greg Dyer Port Nelson

Port Nelson
Monarchs: Greg Dyer Port Nelson
103 Corporates: Martyn Barlow Tasman Bay Food Group
Tasman Bay Food Group
Monarchs: Martyn Barlow Tasman Bay Food Group
106 Corporates: Mark Kerr Tasman Bay Motors
Tasman Bay Motors
Monarchs: Mark Kerr Tasman Bay Motors
102 Corporates: Doug Johnson SCF Canterbury


SCF Canterbury
Monarchs: Doug Johnson SCF Canterbury
101 Corporates: Gary (the Stig) Mead SCF Tasman


SCF Tasman
Monarchs: Gary (the Stig) Mead SCF Tasman
111 Corporates: Dominic Shore WHK presents - Thomas the Tank Engine (BBAs) (SMAs)
WHK presents - Thomas the Tank Engine
Monarchs: Dominic Shore WHK presents - Thomas the Tank Engine

Allocated Numbers

The following trolley numbers that are hyperlinks HYPERLINKS:
those clickable connection thingies that you use to automagically jump from one word, picture, or information object to another
have already been taken

1Village Screamer:
Rockets and Monarchs
Sam Laidlaw
Reigning Monarch of the Hill
1Blower Bentley:
Rockets and Monarchs
Sir Henry[Tim] Birkin
19 March 2011 10:38 PM
3Ferrari 156:
Rebecca Fleet
05 February 2011 09:03
4Redrack Racer II:
Liam King-Turner
23 February 2011 05:56 PM
5Hurtle the Turtle:
John Bennett
8 December 2010 10:27
Rockets and Monarchs
Sharon Smith
19 March 2011 10:38 PM
7Gold Finger:
23 December 2010 12:45
8Go Force:
Nippers and Sprinters
George & Oscar Perks
18 March 2011 02:12 PM
9Redrack Racer III:
Rockets and Monarchs
Tim Bayley
21 December 2010 08:35
10Deep Blue Revolutions:
Rockets and Monarchs
Turhan Djemal
24 January 2011 03:45
11The Cree Machine:
Cree Veevers
07 January 2011 09:28
12Aircraft of Doom:
Alex and Zak Pirie
16 March 2011 07:23 PM
13Flying Bandanna:
Rockets and Monarchs
17 February 2011 23:18
14Port Nelson:
Greg Dyer
13 February 2011 10:33
15Pink Machine:
Sophhie Lee
14 February 2011 05:56
16Kiwi Flyer:
Jasmine Dacombe
27 February 2011 01:15 PM
17Safari Spitfire Mk II:
Rowan Mallory Turner
15 February 2011 12:49
18Big Red:
Jamie Honor
21 February 2011 06:00 PM
19Grandma Kathleen:
Zoomers and Monarchs
Zach and Patrick Langbridge
28 February 2011 07:40 AM
20Dragster Rail:
Liam Stanley
28 February 2011 07:49 PM
David Lloyd
13 February 2011 04:26
Samuel Twose
02 March 2011 09:35 PM
23Shark boy:
Phelan Kerby-Macdonald
07 January 2011 09:52
24Rabbit Racer:
Isla Kerby-Macdonald
20 January 2011 10:35
25 26DNS Rocket:
Maclaren Smith
18 February 2011 08:52 AM
27 28Crackajax:
Jax Robertson
15 February 2011 01:24 PM
29Just Cruzin:
Corbin and Gilbert Robertson
15 February 2011 01:24 PM
30The Nugget:
James Barnett
02 March 2011 12:24 PM
31CanTeen Flyer:
Rockets and Monarchs
Joelene Whitfield
14 march 2011 22:27 PM
Rockets and Monarchs
Jarryd Thomas and Keegan Hamilton
16 March 2011 08:34 PM
33Half Evil 333:
Matty Cook
05 February 2011 09:20
34Streets Ahead:
Steve Smith
16 March 2011 12:17 PM
35Spirit of Burt Munro:
Jared Dacombe
27 February 2011 01:36 PM
Rockets and Monarchs
Shevy Oakly
14 March 2011 06:40 PM
37Southern Express:
Blair Clough
14 March 2011 04:46 PM
38 39JP Racer:
Rockets and Monarchs
James Perks
21 February 2011 08:59 PM
40OJ special:
Oliver Perks
21 February 2011 08:35 PM
Max Puklowski
14 March 2011 09:06 PM
42Heart of Gold:
Louis Rowell Williams
21 March 2011 07:04 AM
Ethan Robertson
10 March 2011 01:12 PM
44Ford 10 Special:
James Fleet
05 February 2011 08:58
45Spider Car:
Zac Puklowski
14 March 2011 08:59 PM
46Grease Lightening:
George Thompson
10 March 2011 01:43 PM
47Mad Rushin:
Alex Pressman
09 March 2011 09:46 PM
48Soul Racer:
Rockets and Monarchs
Jake Puklowski
14 March 2011 09:09 PM
Keith Ingham
07 March 2011 11:15 AM
50Novus 2:
Danny Hampton and Jordan Hawkins
16 March 2011 08:46 PM
51Mercedes W196:
Jason Nicholas
08 February 2011 07:29
52 53Avantia:
William Daniell
17 March 2011 02:40 PM
54the MObility mobile:
Simon Lloyd
09 February 2011 10:17
Ishmael Burrough
12 February 2011 01:08
56All Muscle:
Luke and Nathan Sharp
14 March 2011 09:24 PM
57The Felix Flyer:
Felix Martin
17 March 2011 07:47 PM
Xan Twissell & Aimee Bartlet & Frog Twissell
21 March 2011 10:51 AM
59Fairy Tale Pumpkin:
Leah McConnon
22 March 2011 12:35 PM
60Blue Attack:
Josh Hall
25 March 2011 10:00 AM
61Mean Machine:
Samantha Orlowski & Baydon Diamond & Rylee Allen & Cameron Neam
21 March 2011 08:54 PM
62Waynes Car Yard Trolley:
Rockets and Monarchs
Gordon Dacombe
27 February 2011 01:47 PM
63 64 65 66Not Like A G6:
Nippers and Monarchs
Casey McConnon
27 February 2011 08:15 PM
67Knight rider:
Jake Falkner
11 March 2011 09:01 AM
Joe Proctor
15 March 2011 02:04 PM
Rockets and Monarchs
Peter Jones
15 March 2011 01:52 PM
70Skull Racer:
Crusoe Jones
15 March 2011 01:37 PM
71Phat 1:
Sprinters and Monarchs
Selena Coombes
02 February 2011 03:57
72Phat 2:
Rockets and Monarchs
Dave White
02 February 2011 04:02
73 74Speed Demon:
Ronan Stilwell
27 February 2011 02:29 PM
75Mia's Mean Machine:
Mia Kinzett
15 March 2011 09:01 PM
76Speed Freak:
Jake Falkner
24 December 2010 02:04
77Red Lightning:
Rockets and Monarchs
C/- Charlie Stanton
21 November 2010 09:34
78The Green Machine:
Ricky Meffan
16 March 2011 08:01 AM
79Snails Got Da Trails:
Brenna Coleman
15 March 2011 08:00 AM
Nippers and Zoomers
Sam, Charlie & Harry Perkins
23 March 2011 04:27 PM
81The Firebird:
Nico Hindmarsh and Dan Merry
05 March 2011 08:33 AM
82 83Wheely Chair Racer:
Harry Kelly-Tait
07 March 2011 08:16 PM
84Rockies Rocket:
Quinn Chisholm
14 March 2011 07:25 PM
Kobi Furniss
04 March 2011 05:28 PM
86 87 88Eco-Tanka Flyer:
Billy Reardon
26 January 2011 10:46
89 90The White Tornado:
Rockets and Monarchs
Dave Frank
11 January 2011 05:20
91 92N.I.S.1:
Nelson Int School Team - Kid A and Kid B
05 February 2011 03:35
Nelson Int School Team - Kid C and Kid D
05 February 2011 03:43
94 95Lightning Racer 2:
Morgan Dacombe
27 February 2011 01:31 PM
96 97 98Hairy McScary:
Jaden & Kamata Waharoa
24 January 2011 03:53
99Flame Wolf:
Jesse Vine
12 February 2011 11:47
100Build Session Bullet:
Karli Djemal Whitfield
24 January 2011 03:53
896Classic Hits Flyer:
Andrew Virtue
11 March 2011 11:03 AM

As the number of registered Zoomers and Sprinters is under capacity, the first six Rockets on the Waiting List are now fully registered

Told ya we try to squeeze everyone in!

86 Rockets: Daniel Gardiner Novus 2 Novus 2
Monarchs: Jason Houseman Novus 2