Skip to Main Content

Trolleys: 2004

The 2004 Collingwood Street Supervalue Trolley Derby:
Saturday, 24 January - 1pm ~ 4pm

87 drivers registered to compete in 64 trolleys

Trolleys Number Drivers Grades
156 Ferrari 21 Matti J Gay Zoomers
1934 Three Window Coupe 57 Brian Musgrove Rockets
Apocalypse 46 Declan Dover
John Dover
Mic Dover
Zoomers
Sprinters
King of the Hill
Baracutta 02 Joel Rajek Rockets
King of the Hill
Bat Dad 18 Steve Steele Rockets
King of the Hill
Better Late Than Never 14 Liam Ryan Zippers
Zoomers
Blue Bullet 01 Sam Laidlaw Rockets
King of the Hill
Blue Bullet 2 19 Lincoln McKenzie Rockets
King of the Hill
Blue Canoe 35 Jason Hanson and Alvin Johnson Rockets
King of the Hill
Blue Lighting 53 Dave Gibson Rockets
King of the Hill
Bluebird 25 David Lloyd Sprinters
Bone Shaker 20 Matt Gay Rockets
King of the Hill
CPG Mark 1 04 Cheyne Gillooly Rockets
King of the Hill
Cyclops 92 Nicholas Lightfoot Zippers
Dodge Diaper 48 Hans Kunzi
Simon Kunzi
Sprinters
Rockets
King of the Hill
Dominic's Dragster 15 Dominic Krishnasamy Zoomers
Flash Gordon 52 Alanah Dacombe
Joe ??, Murray ?? and Gordon Dacombe
Sprinters
Rockets
King of the Hill
Gold Bullet 22 Liam Fitzsimon Cooper Zippers
GS 2 / Team Carlos Racing 11 Carlos Mead Rockets
King of the Hill
Hedgehog 07 Oscar Ashton, Jerome Andrews and Victor Johnston Sprinters
Igor 59 Peter Jones Rockets
King of the Hill
Jarvis 96 Mitchell Bateman
Bradley Cargill
Zoomers
Sprinters
Lat 41 90 William Orrah Zippers
Liquidfire 05 Robert Thomas Rockets
King of the Hill
Liquidfire 2 06 Clayton Lines Rockets
King of the Hill
Mad Max 10 Max Morgenstern Sprinters
Mapua Marauder 09 Toshi Bolwell Sprinters
MG Special 47 Tim Bayley ??
Mike's Muscle Car 16 Michael Steele Sprinters
Mini Alinghi 50 Mathias Kunzi Sprinters
Mumbo Jumbo 62 Delainy Kennedy Zoomers
My Old Lady 36 Mark Hockey Rockets
King of the Hill
No Fear 27 Saxon Hapeta Zoomers
Pixie 55 Richard Kardas and Sean McGettigan Rockets
Pocket Rocket 64 Sarahlee and Matthew Dawes Zoomers
Psycho Trike 08 Jordan Gillespie Zippers
Quicksilver 45 Cleo Woodall
Richard Woodall
Sprinters
King of the Hill
Rapet 03 Chris Phillips Rockets
King of the Hill
Red Baron 30 James Halford and Mike Moreau Rockets
Red Racer 28 George Tait
Andrew Tait
Sprinters and Rockets
Saabster 94 Saaben Wouts Zoomers
Silver Ghost 17 David Lewis Rockets
King of the Hill
Silver Slayer 60 Harry and Tommas Kelly-Tait Zoomers
Skid Mark 12 Reuben Riddell Sprinters
Snakemobile 14 Jacob Rowberry Zippers
Zoomers
Speedy 13 Ken Tyree Zoomers
Stoke Cycle Slug 42 Mike Gane Rockets
King of the Hill
Strider 66 Rebecca Rose Sprinters
Super Minx 39 Tania Carson Rockets
Taz Manz 33 Patrick Valentine Sprinters
Team Buoy Racer 40 Dave Hockey Rockets
King of the Hill
The Beast 37 Marshall Carson Sprinters
The Collingwood Canoe 26 Marielle Cathman
Spencer Cathman
Sterling Cathman
Zippers
Zoomers
King of the Hill
The Green Machine 56 Angus Rooney
Norman Pegg
Sprinters
Rockets
King of the Hill
The Hustler 41 Daniel Pahl Sprinters
The Sackbarrow 34 Levi Mortimer
Sean Mortimer
Chris Mortimer
Zoomers
Sprinters
King of the Hill
The Spirit Of The Rat 44 Natt Harris
Luke Harris
Zoomers
Sprinters
The Sterilizer 32 Leigh Gerrard aka 'Bad, Bad Leroi Brown' Rockets
King of the Hill
The Tortoise 24 Gareth Jessop Sprinters
The Whizzer 31 Ben Maxted Sprinters
The Wizzer 2 23 Warren Reynolds Sprinters
Tom's Joy, Mum's Worry, Dad's Pride 38 Tom Gilberg Zoomers
Wait For Me! 49 Ben and Hamish Isle Sprinters
White Tiger 68 Dylan Cochrane Sprinters

Incomplete Records - Can you help?

As the derby first went online in late 2005,on Wednesday, 21 September at www.amon.co.nz/derby records for the 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005 derbies are rather patchy

  • the names of several trolleys are missing
  • there are very, very few photos on file

If you think/know that you can help us fill in the gaps, please send an email to archive@derby.co.nz ASAP