Skip to Main Content


Trolleys: 2003

The 2003 Collingwood Street Supervalue Trolley Derby:
Saturday, 18 January - 2pm – 5pm

58 drivers registered to compete in 50 trolleys

Trolley Name Drivers Team Grades
Zip-Zap Dominic Krishnasamy ??? Zippers
Silver Streak Harry Kelly-Tait Team Divine Coffe Zippers
Flying Snitch Jonathon Growcott ??? Zippers
Race Traitor Liam Fitzsimon Cooper ??? Zippers
156 Ferrari Matti Gay ??? Zippers
??? Sean Gourdie ??? Zippers
 
Speedy Bryn Fenemor Team Afterburner Zoomers
Kinzetts Cruiser Cameron Eggers ??? Zoomers
The Devils Own Finn Hart-Strawbridge The 666s Zoomers
??? Jackson Bourke ??? Zoomers
??? Jayden Clement ??? Zoomers
The Whizzer Joe Maxted ??? Zoomers
Cruiser Liam Ryan Birchwood School Zoomers
Mini Alinghi Mathias Kunzi ??? Zoomers
Do Daryl's Mobile Nikita Steele Dad & Son & Daughter Zoomers
Kit Regan Woodford St Pauls Zoomers
No Fear Saxon Hapeta Motupipi School Zoomers
Igor Shane Bowman Team Angle Box Racing Zoomers
Red Streak Tommas Kelly-Tait Team Divine Coffe Zoomers
 
The Whizzer Ben Maxted ??? Sprinters
Mower Man Callum Rutherford ??? Sprinters
Tri-Recycle Chris Duthie ChrisTim Team Sprinters
Quicksilver II Cleo Woodall ??? Sprinters
The NIS Hedgehog David E Lloyd NIS (Nelson Intermediate School????) Sprinters
Red Horse David Stanfield ??? Sprinters
Great balls of Fire Erin Jones-White ??? Sprinters
Silver Streak George Kelly-Tait Team Divine Coffee Sprinters
XV15 Jordan Abernathy Rumble Sprinters
LJ's Speeder Josh Laskey LJ's Sprinters
Quicksilver II Joshua Lee Nelson College Sprinters
Eat My Dust Kurt Johnson Father & Son Team Sprinters
Igor Levi Jones Angle Box Racing Sprinters
LJ's Speeder Luke Smith LJ's Sprinters
Mike's Mussel Car Michael Steele Dad & Son & Daughter Sprinters
Jarvis No. 9 Mitchell Bateman Bateman Boys Sprinters
Skid Mark Reuben Riddell ??? Sprinters
The MIG Sean Connew ??? Sprinters
Mini Alinghi Simon Kunzi ??? Sprinters
Need for Speed Stephane Cornille ??? Sprinters
Mach 3 Toshi Bolwell ??? Sprinters
The Wizzer Warren Reynolds Nayland Primary School Sprinters
 
Snot Banger Graham Heyward Snot Banger Race Team Rockets
Fast Frankie Mike Moreu ??? Rockets
??? Paul Bourke Paul Bourke Painters Rockets
Igor Peter Jones Angle Box Racing Rockets
Firewater Robert B Thomas Team Firewater Rockets
Dad in Black Stephen Steele Dad & Son & Daughter Rockets
MG Special Tim Bayley Pre '56 MG Rally Rockets
 
Mag & Turbo Rocket Anna Denby Mag & Turbo Warehouse Raiders
Silver Bullet Ben McConochie Nelson City Supervalue Raiders
Freeman Flyer Carl Mead Team Freeman Roofing Raiders
Mach 5 Chris Phillips Russell Furniture/Fairview Joinery Raiders
Firewater Craig Lines Team Firewater Raiders
The Buoy Racer David Hockey The Mussel Buoy Racing Team Raiders
??? Mike Gane Stoke Cycles Raiders
Quicksilver II Richard Woodall Team Adcock & Donaldson Raiders
Blue Bullet Sam Laidlaw Stewart's Cycles Raiders
??? Shane Harwood Dayman Motors Raiders

Incomplete Records - Can you help?

As the derby first went online in late 2005,on Wednesday, 21 September at www.amon.co.nz/derby records for the 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005 derbies are rather patchy

  • the names of several trolleys are missing
  • there are very, very few photos on file

If you think/know that you can help us fill in the gaps, please send an email to archive@derby.co.nz ASAP